[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Edgesight installation

Posted on 2014-07-15
3
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-16
Hi,

In Edgesight installation steps.

Do i need prepare db before installing Egesight Server.... ?
Or can install the Edgesight server with Reporting services & IIS ...?

Any advice on sequence of procedure or protocols to be followed ?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:xyz abc
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 400 total points
ID: 40198345
Yes you need to prepared db for edsesight and then install edgesight with reporting services. You can find the procedure here http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX130967 http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX136702
http://support.citrix.com/servlet/KbServlet/download/23020-102-666109/EdgeSight_Install_Guide.pdf
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy
Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy earned 400 total points
ID: 40199506
Please go through this step by step article for Edgesight installation
http://www.poppelgaard.com/installing-edgesight-5-4-with-sql-2008-r2
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
joharder earned 1200 total points
ID: 40199588
If you're asking whether to realistically house all components on one server or separate them, I would recommend using one server.  Of course, that also means that you are consuming SQL Server licensing just for EdgeSight, which is best especially in large XenApp implementations.  However, if you need to separate SQL Server because you have a distinct database server, that is also an option.

EdgeSight scales well for XenApp but horribly for XenDesktop.
0