[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to enable SMTP logging on Windows 2008 R2

Posted on 2014-07-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,077 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-18
My SMTP gateway (installed on windows 2008 R2) is getting rejected by mx1.comcast.net .How do I enable SMTP logging so I can troubleshoot the issue?
1. mxtoolbox doesn't show any smpt errors on my domain
2. when I try to telnet mx1.comcast.net port 25 it will not connect , while connects fine to any other server
3. I also have 2003 based (second) SMTP gateway which connects fine to mx1.comcast.net 25
both SPF records are good
any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:leop1212
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:acesover2000
ID: 40197913
if you're not able to open a TCP session on port 25 then that's where I'd start instead of logging SMTP.  I'm able to telnet 25 from here to that address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leop1212
ID: 40198046
i am not sure if you really read my question,
that was my question how to start SMTP logging on Win r2 2008. I've seen posting suggestion to add ODBC server role hoever I don't see this option on my box
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 1500 total points
ID: 40202721
Here is a step by step on installing the odbc logging feature:
http://www.prolificnotion.co.uk/smtp-logging-on-windows-server-2008/

Once you have enabled that feature follow the steps below to get logging working:

1) Stop / Start the SMTP Service
2) Verify your SMTP service is configured for logging.  It's not on by default.
3) Try a local telnet test (assuming the telnet client is installed)
4) Look at your log folder.


More info:
http://www.smtp.ws/articles/smtpw2k8logging/
0