Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VMware 5.5 and Veeam 7.0, adding server to the VMKernel port network.

Posted on 2014-07-15
16
Medium Priority
?
1,013 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-25
I'm trying to fix a problem with Veeam and backing up my VM's, where hotadd fails to add drives. I'm told it will increase our backup speeds.
I was asked "Add Veeam server and include on the VM Kernal port network."  I'm not sure how to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:Harold
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:amac81
ID: 40197927
In your vSphere client, open the VM, and click on Edit Settings and then Network adapter and change to the network which hosts the VM Kernel.  You may need to look at the host first to see the name of the network hosting the VM Kernel.  For that click on the host, then Configuration>Networking.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 40197958
What you will need to do, is check, what virtual machine portgroup is connected to which vSwitch.

find the vSwitch with the VMKernel Portgroup, you may need to add a new virtual machine network to that portgroup, and select it in networking in VM Settings.

Upload a screenshot of networking, if unsure, and we can guide you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Harold
ID: 40197959
I don't see the VMkernel network when I click network. I have the normal and an old one that is to be deleted.
VMkernel.png
vCenter.png
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 40197972
Okay, add a new Virtual Machine Network on vSwitch0, this shares the vS witch with the VMKernel Portgroup, (e.g. network which has an IP Address, e.g. vmk)

Click Properties, Add, Select VM virtual machine network, follow the wizard, give it a name, and select in the VM Network
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Harold
ID: 40198022
Andrew: added that, now how do I make it use it?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:amac81
ID: 40198031
Go to the VM Network within the VM (edit settings) and select it there.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Harold
ID: 40198035
Will Veeam lose communication with the VM infrastructure to back up? As soon as I applied, I got an IP conflict on the Veeam VM.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 40198060
Select the Virtual Machine Network, in the VM Settings, Edit VM Settings and select that label!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Harold
ID: 40198121
I did. It freaked me out, when the Veeam server pop up an IP conflict, when I did. Had never had that before. The backup is still running, so it's still talking to the other vSwitch. I didn't know I could do that and the the servers still talk.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Harold
ID: 40199612
Andrew: WOW, that did NOT work! I created a backup for 4 VMs, started it and the job grabbed EVERY VM on the host and started to backup everything.

Ok, this is what I found. This did not fix this hotadd problem on existing backups, but the new job I created, grabbed EVERY VM and I only selected 4.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 40199660
You will have to ask Veeam what they are trying to fix.

But the question...

"Add Veeam server and include on the VM Kernal port network."

that is how it's done.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Harold
ID: 40199679
So adding the Veeam server to the same vSwtich is the same as the VMkernel?
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40199721
vSwitch0 is the default vSwitch, and in your example, you have defined several VMKernel Portgroups, which all have IP Addresses, and are defines as vmk0, vmk2, vmk3, vmk4 - all these are VMKernel Portgroups on vSwitch0.

By creating another Virtual Machine Network, on vSwitch0, satisfies the solution to "Add Veeam server and include on the VM Kernal port network."

you have three defines seperate  VMKernel Portgroups networks, so your Veeam Server would also need the correct IP Address, as well as connection to that network which you have completed.

upload a new screenshot of networking for me to check, if the Veeam Server is now connected to vSwitch0.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Harold
ID: 40199739
Andrew: "you have three defines seperate  VMKernel Portgroups networks, so your Veeam Server would also need the correct IP Address, as well as connection to that network which you have completed."  correct address of what?
Veeam-net.png
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 40199797
I would ask Veeam Support, what they are trying to fix, and what IP Address, you need to give your server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Harold
ID: 40204632
Thanks Andrew. Found out too, can't have Veeam and vCenter on the same server, causing other problems. Getting ready to post this now.
0