?
Solved

Windows 7 BSOD

Posted on 2014-07-15
15
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-18
I am running Windows 7 Pro (SP1)  64 Bit.   When I try to login to the domain I get a Blue Screen of Death.   This doesn't happen all the time (maybe once a week or so).   I searched for a solution based on the BSOD error and events  in the Event Viewer log,  but I haven’t been able to determine the cause. I also did a system recovery,mem test and changed the VM settings,  but the problem is still occurring.   The BSOD error only happens at login.  Any ideas? I can post the BSOD error codes if that will help.   I don't see any Windows system file associated with the BSOD error.   Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:fjkaykr11
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Nick Rhode
Nick Rhode earned 800 total points
ID: 40197920
Did you try signing in under a different profile by chance?

Also you can pull the minidump files off and use a utility called WhoCrashed to view the dump file in hopes of narrowing down the problem.

Here is the link:  WhoCrashed

It runs as a trial version for like 30 days and is free for home users.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 400 total points
ID: 40197928
Any Mini.dmp's? If yes post it here. vhange the extension to .txt from .dmp
The best is to zip the minidump folder and upload it. After we can have a look.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 40197929
Nick, thanks for the reply.  I did read another post that indicated it could be a corrupt profile.   Do you think recreating the profile might help?  If so, do you have a link to the way to do this?  Thanks again.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Nick Rhode
Nick Rhode earned 800 total points
ID: 40197963
To recreate the profile I would grab any data the profile has on it and move it out (like to a temp folder on the root).  

Right-Click Computer > Properties > Advanced system settings

Under User Profile > Settings Button

Find the Profile and Delete it

**Note** This will remove the entire profile and all data contained within the profile so make sure you have all the data you need backed up.

Reboot and sign in with the profile
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 40198004
Nick thanks for the steps to recreate the profile.  I think I would need to login as another account to do it that way, when I highlight my profile, the Delete button is grayed out.   I will try to view the dmp file as suggested and post more details.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 40198236
I installed the tool to view the dump files.  This is very handy.  It indicates the probable cause is ntoskrnl.exe.  I attached a screen shot in word of the error codes as well (I tried to do a jpeg but it wasn't viewable).  As a side benefit, Doc8.doc I realize why I was getting another blue screen on a different computer after viewing all the dump files (it was from a well known antivirus program I used have running).
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 800 total points
ID: 40198676
why not post the dmp here for analysis ?
btw - i found whocrashed not detailed enough in several cases  - better use windbg, if you want to look at the dmps
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 40199026
@nobus thanks for the reply. I am reluctant to post the entire file as I am not sure what it might contain about the computer.  I will try to install Windbg and then post the output here.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 40199041
@nobus do you have a link for the standalone windbg utility?  When trying to install I am being prompted install .NET Framework 4 and entire SDK.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 800 total points
ID: 40199615
>>   I am reluctant to post the entire file as I am not sure what it might contain about the computer.   <<  it contains the OS, and error info - nothing more really

you can select windbg to install alone from SDK
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 40200430
@nobus, thanks for replying.  I will have to look for the link again, the one I found was prompting to install .NET Framework 4.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40201332
you'll probably need that too
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 40201774
I was able to install this without having to update .Net
However, I am running from a different computer and getting an error regarding .pdb files.  But  that would be the same error if I posted the .dmp files here to have anyone else view them.   I can post output of the Windbg here if you think it will be helpful, it's not a very long output.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40202200
if you don't post - i can't help
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 40205700
It looks like i am going to be getting a new machine,  thanks for all the assistance.
0