[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I have a newly installed SharePoint 2013 site that gives 404 error when trying to use the machine name as the address

Posted on 2014-07-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,519 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-21
I have a newly installed SharePoint 2013 server.  I can access the home page with the address http://sharepoint2013/sites/abc/_layouts/15/start.aspx#/SitePages/Home.aspx however if I just use the address which is the machine name of http://sharepoint2013 I get a 404 error.  The default website is turned off.  There is a binding for the sharepoint 80 site in IIS for port 80.  What am I missing to get this site to serve as the default website?
0
Comment
Question by:pgreetisada
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohit Nair earned 1000 total points
ID: 40199016
May be root level site collection have not been created.
1
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 1000 total points
ID: 40199518
The above comment is likely the issue.  You need to create one via Central Admin - Application Management - Create Site Collection.  When you get to the URL you should be able to create one on the "/" in the drop down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pgreetisada
ID: 40200605
That was the problem.  I created the site I wanted in the subdirectory from where I wanted to put it.  To move it do I have to do a backup/restore?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 40200825
Yes.  

First backup the site under /sites/.  Backup-SPSite http://url/sites/site -Path "C:\dir\file.bak".  

Then you need to delete the site.  Remove-SPSite http://url

Now you can restore over the existing root site.  Restore-SPSite http://url -Path "C:\dir\file.bak" -Force
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pgreetisada
ID: 40209155
This was the answer.  Thanks for the help.
0