?
Solved

Any issue with putting a computer tower on it's side?

Posted on 2014-07-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,199 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-15
Any issue with putting a computer tower on it's side?  The only thing I can think of is that the DVD drive is not set up to be on it's side if it's position is horizontal.  I think a vertical drive would be more conducive to lay on it's side.  Other than that, any issues?  Thoughts?
Mags
0
Comment
Question by:Mags
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 800 total points
ID: 40198211
Nope, you shouldn't have an issue.

Most DVD players have little plastic hook pieces built into the tray.   So you can still load DVDs in this position.

FYI,
http://superuser.com/questions/354106/sff-computers-with-sideways-dvd-drives-must-they-be-laid-flat-to-play-burn-dvd
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 200 total points
ID: 40198223
+1 on the above post.
I lay them down all the time, to work on them.
They work just fine that way.

Though, since this is going to be "permanent",  you might want to put some wood pieces, or some kind of "feet",  under it. Just to have a little air flow 'under the motherboard'.
You only need a finger or two. But it's not really necessary. But it can't hurt.   ; )
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 1000 total points
ID: 40198229
The important issue is cooling.
As long as you are not blocking air flow it may be OK. but only if the tower has sufficient cooling fans ( which is not common )
The design of a tower PC considers the cooling of its components... if you think that insufficient cooling may be an issue then do not consider putting it on its side.
Cooling may not be an issue if your PC is located in a cool location with sufficient ventilation and by raising the case from the surface with rubber grommets.

DVD drives work fine in any position and thus not an issue.

Vibration and overheating are the major causes of Hard Drive failure, so plan this into your choice of loation.  

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mags
ID: 40198554
Thanks guys...great input!!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 40198571
Thank you much.    : )
0