[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Surface Pro 3...opinions?

Posted on 2014-07-15
4
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-23
Hello,
Looking, for a sales group, several portable computing options. Currently using MacBook Airs (bootcamp, win7),  Ipads, Galaxy Notes 2,3, the Airs work great and I have requests for stylus ready tablets. The surface pro 3 looks attractive and is thin and portable. And MS has updated some firmware this month. What do you think of this machine?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dronethought
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 2000 total points
ID: 40199113
I work part-time at Best Buy in the Geek Squad. I know many people put the Geeks down, but many, like me, have a great deal of technical knowledge and really try to help our clients. That being said, I can tell you that the new Surface pro 3 is a hell of a machine. It comes in a variety of memory options (64 GB - 512 Gb) and three different processors (I3, I5, I7). It will run virtually any software you want to throw at it and runs Microsoft Office as well as, if not better, than most laptops, making it ideal for power users. It is, in essence, a laptop in tablet form.

The detachable keyboard has a great "feel" to it... it actually clicks as you type. It is very intuitive, allowing the use of touchscreen or keyboard as you see fit. Also has a USB port to use for ecternal drives, CD Drives, memory sticks, etc.

I just set two units up last night and installed Office 2013, Abode Professional, Quickem Premier 2014, and Kaspersky AV. The wireless worked great and every install was trouble free.

I know this probably sounds like a sales pitch, but I really think it is a great machine. I personally have a Surface RT unit, and while I really enjoy it, it doesn't hold a candle to the Pro 3.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:dronethought
ID: 40201065
Thank you
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Visio_Guy
ID: 40255230
I bought the I5/256GB Surface Pro 3 at the beginning of July. I think it is amazing, but it has its quirks, and the battery life is still not quite what we'd really like.

I can do about 5 hours of work on it. I'm sure if you are opening it and checking a few things like email and a few web sites, you'll get through the day. But if you're doing programming or heavy work, you'll need to plug in. Luckily the adapter is extremely small and light.

The keyboard is way better than I could have imagined. I'm a ThinkPad user and love those keyboards, but for a wafer-thin and light keyboard, MS really did a job.

If you're interested in a random, slice of life account of working with the Surface Pro 3, from a real person, I've got tons of notes on my website. Check it out, I will probably continue to update it for the next two months or so:

http://www.visguy.com/2014/07/08/on-the-road-with-surface-pro-3/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dronethought
ID: 40281022
Thank you all for the responses.
0