[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2012 - How to stop a Restore that never completes

Posted on 2014-07-15
3
Medium Priority
?
828 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-19
A few days ago I was doing some DB restores on my test server. In the course of the restore of one database, call it Gen1, somehow got messed up. The normal restore (from device) was closed, but the Object Explorer pane continued to say Gen1 (Restoring...). I closed SSMS and went on to other things. Today when I started SSMS, it still says Gen1 (Restoring...).

If I try to take it offline, it says I cannot. Detach is unavailable. I Stopped SQL Server, deleted the .mdf and .ldf and restarted SQL Server. Opened SSMS again. Still says Gen1 (Restoring...)

What do I need to do to get SQL Server to just give up on that restore task?
0
Comment
Question by:Douglass MacLean
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Portnoy earned 1000 total points
ID: 40199785
ALTER DATABASE [dbname] RESTORE WITH RECOVERY
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Marten Rune
Marten Rune earned 1000 total points
ID: 40201102
Since you deleted the files, you'll need to issue:
drop database nameofdb;
go

now do your restore again, and make sure the above commented with recovery is selected.

Regards Marten
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Douglass MacLean
ID: 40205975
Thank you both. Good set of answers
0