?
Solved

Manage Client PC backup

Posted on 2014-07-15
2
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-20
Hi,

Do PCs require to be backup? We run a daily backup on all server, but how about client's PCs?

How would you recover client PCs when there is hardware failure that you cannot even access to its hard disk?  isnt it too late to perform a backup?
0
Comment
Question by:Educad
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1080 total points
ID: 40198602
As long as there are no user files on the pc then you can safely not backup.. This is one of the reasons why folder redirection is so popular.  We use User Experience Virtualization and Folder Redirection here and since we can wipe and reinstall the OS in 30 minutes other than having MSE and MalwareBytes on each computer if they get compromised we just wipe and re-install rather than troubleshoot. We leverage WDS and MDT and SSCM.

Other than that then you have to backup the users files on a regular basis before it is too late
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 920 total points
ID: 40198696
That's what servers are there for, to store the data centrally so it can be easily backed up and accessed from other PC's. Any data that is stored only locally on PC's should be regarded as unimportant and discard-able.
0