?
Solved

Room lists no longer appear in Room Finder

Posted on 2014-07-15
6
Medium Priority
?
3,836 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-16
We are in the midst of migrating our mail services to Exchange Online (Office 365), and have a hybrid configuration in place and generally working.  Sometime in the past few days the drop-down menu showing room lists stopped appearing in the Room Finder in Outlook (both 2010 and 2013).  I don't know if recent configuration tweaks -- we just resolved a problem with Exchange Online being able to retrieve free/busy details from on-premises mailboxes -- caused this, or if it's unrelated to our migration effort.  This feature was working until recently, and we haven't changed the properties of the room mailboxes or the room lists (distro groups).  How can I go about troubleshooting this?  Web searches have yielded little advice.

Thanks!
Shawn Hannan
IT Operations Manager
Strata Decision Technology
0
Comment
Question by:StrataDecisionIT
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joseph O'Loughlin
ID: 40198581
With powershell pointing to your office 365

The following command will list the Room List Distribution Groups.

Get-DistributionGroup | Where {$_.RecipientTypeDetails -eq "RoomList"} | Format-Table DisplayName,Identity,PrimarySmtpAddress

The following command will list the existing Room Mailboxes.

Get-Mailbox | Where-Object {$_.RecipientTypeDetails -eq "RoomMailbox"} | Format-Table DisplayName,Identity,PrimarySmtpAddress

Compare the lists

Add your rooms to distribution lists

Add-DistributionGroupMember –Identity "Name of Room List" –Member "Name of Room Mailbox" adds Room Mailboxes to Room List Distribution Groups. It requires that you specify the Room List Distribution Group using the –Identity parameter and the Room Mailbox to be added using the –Member parameter.

Add-DistributionGroupMember –Identity Bldg_HUB -Member Room_HUB1001
Add-DistributionGroupMember –Identity Bldg_HUB -Member Room_HUB1002
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 40198650
First of all, check if the room lists is visible in OWA. If you can see all the lists and all the corresponding rooms listed there, you should focus on Outlook and on finding out what issue you have with OAB (or try it in Online mode).

If the rooms/lists are not visible in OWA too, follow the istructions Joseph provided.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StrataDecisionIT
ID: 40200718
Sorry, I didn't provide complete information...  While our hybrid configuration does appear to be "generally working," as I indicated, we've only moved a fraction of our mailboxes to Exchange Online.  Room, equipment, and shared mailboxes are still on-premises.  Is moving them essential to making room lists work both on-premises and for users with mailboxes at Exchange Online?

Rooms are visible in OWA.  Room lists are hidden by design, so I don't know if O365 is aware of them.  On that note, I did the get-distributiongroup cmdlet to look for room lists, and only one of my two room lists showed up.  Neither room list shows up as a distribution group in Exchange Admin.  I'll confirm the applicable OU is syncing...

Thanks,
Shawn
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joseph O'Loughlin
ID: 40237829
Any joy?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph O'Loughlin earned 2000 total points
ID: 40249311
I saw an article on
http://TheRegister.co.uk
'Yes, we know Active Directory cloud sync is a MESS, says Microsoft'
http://www.theregister.co.uk/2014/08/05/microsoft_azure_active_directory_connect/
0
 

Author Comment

by:StrataDecisionIT
ID: 40554029
I must apologize.  We eventually solved or worked around this problem, but I didn't remember to come back to update the question here.
0