?
Solved

Data Warehousing basic's

Posted on 2014-07-16
3
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-17
Hello Experts Exchange
I have started a new job and I need to build a SQL Server data warehouse, is there a web page that will tell me the basics of building a data warehouse?

I need to know things like what type of data goes in a fact and dimension tables?

Regards

SQLSearcher
0
Comment
Question by:SQLSearcher
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 40198748
You need to create a SQL Server data warehouse? You want to do it alone?

It is a big project to me.

you not only need to create schema for sql but also you need to create interface for user to key in data and retrieve data, print report and so on.

Furthermore, if you create a new app from scratch then testing required and testing is the most time consuming part.

I suggest you to get a customize ERP or inventory management software
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 40199089
Hi Searcher,

Not to be too hard on you, but you need help with this.  Not the question, but the actual work.

A data warehouse is so much different than a typical OLTP that you can't design and build one without quite a few prerequisites.  The fact that you're asking this question in a public forum indicates that you don't have that background.  You need to be comfortable with designing databases, you need to understand data warehousing models, and you need to know how the customer intends to use the data warehouse.

- How much data is there?
- What's the nature of the business/data?
- What answers (reporting) do you expect from the data warehouse?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Vikas Garg earned 2000 total points
ID: 40199312
Hi,

Brave effort and Data Warehouse is understandable if you decide to do it.

And as you have asked for a web page or site which may be helpful to you to get started with Data Warehouse then here is the link which will give you brief knowledge of Data warehouse terms.

http://www.1keydata.com/datawarehousing/data-warehouse-definition.html

All the best to get started
0