Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Administrator on Windows 7 could not copy file into c:\program files <x86>\Microsoft office\OFFICE11

Posted on 2014-07-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,369 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-16
Dear Experts,
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/837910/en-us, after
download MouseWheel fix for  Excel 2003  VBA editor mousr scroll bar issue  from the site,
 From the instruction, I try to run regsvr32 <path>\VB6IDEMouseWheelAddin.dll  that is not working, probably it is permission issue , so that I try copy the dll file into MS Excell office system directory,
After checking on control-panel on window, my account on window 7 is adminstrator but
I could NOT copy one file into  c:\Program Files <x86>Microsoft Office\Office11

The CMD command is

copy d:\temp\VB6IDEMouseWheelAddin.dll c:\Program Files <x86>Microsoft Office\Office11
save/write reject
Copy   0 files

Why ?
Any place where I can change the permission mode for doing the command
Supposed amdinstrator could do any command ? Right ?

Duncan
0
Comment
Question by:duncanb7
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 40198908
Maybe the spaces in the path are a problem. Also there is missing a backslash. Try this:

copy d:\temp\VB6IDEMouseWheelAddin.dll "%ProgramFiles(x86)%\Microsoft Office\Office11"
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40199394
just typing mistake in the post, but I type the comannd with the correct one that is  not working
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40199489
Even though you're an admin, that's not good enough. Try running in an elevated command prompt. There are numerous ways to get an elevated prompt. One is Start>All Programs>Accessories then right-click on Command Prompt and select "Run as administrator". Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40199760
regsvr32 the dll file that is working but it is not imported into VBA ADDin
from http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/excel-help/add-support-for-the-scroll-wheel-to-the-microsoft-visual-basic-for-applications-6-environment-HA010117590.aspx

So make the new thread for solving other issue from addin for VBA
copy d:\temp\VB6IDEMouseWheelAddin.dll "%ProgramFiles(x86)%\Microsoft Office\Office11"
is working if run cmd.exe with as administrator
Thanks for your reply
Duncan
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40199773
You're welcome, Duncan. And thanks to you for providing the further details. I'm glad it's working now. Regards, Joe
0