[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Why does my Server have 2 x IPv4 Addresses?

Posted on 2014-07-16
10
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-16
Hi,

I have recently noticed that my Domain Server (Server 2012) has 2 x IPv4 Addresses.

This is what I see when I run ipconfig

IPv4 Address.......192.168.0.1
Subnetmask.......255.255.255.0
IPv4 Address......192.168.1.1
Subnet Mask.....255.255.255.0
Default Gateway.....192.168.1.254

Now the network runs of a 192.168.1.x so really no idea where this 192.168.0.1 has come from and I wish to get rid of it as it maybe causing a issue with our CTI phone system software.

Server has 2 network cards but only one is enabled.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Keith Owen
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 40198917
check do u have any virtual adapter enabled / hyper-v installed on this machine..

or check do u have any modem or internet connected to this machine .. ?

or did u change Domain network ... earlier i.e 192.168.0.1 to 1.1 ?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40198924
Maybe someone wanted to add more IP addresses to your network.  Check DHCP... is there a supernet configured?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
NARANTHIRAN earned 2000 total points
ID: 40198957
You might have added two ip address to your LAN.

Go to TCp/IP Advance setting and remove the ip you don't want..
Tcpip.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:Keith Owen
ID: 40198973
Maybe someone wanted to add more IP addresses to your network.  Check DHCP... is there a supernet configured?

I am the only one who has access to the Server and no there is no supernet configured or more IP addresses added.

check do u have any virtual adapter enabled / hyper-v installed on this machine..

or check do u have any modem or internet connected to this machine .. ?

or did u change Domain network ... earlier i.e 192.168.0.1 to 1.1 ?

No nothing like that installed, router is linked to the switch and no I didnt change the Domain Network earlier....if my memory serves me correct.

I have configured over 100 Domain servers and never come across this, so very confused.

I have noticed that when I add a role it says select a server from the server pool which lists...

Name                                           IP Address
Server.XXXXXX.local                    192.168.0.1, 192.168.1.1

Where 0.1 has come from I do not know but would like to delete/remove it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NARANTHIRAN
ID: 40198981
Hi Gkyarll,
               Did you check whether two ip address are added to your LAN..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Keith Owen
ID: 40198982
You might have added two ip address to your LAN.

Go to TCp/IP Advance setting and remove the ip you don't want..

Looks like I didnt look at the obvious .... thanks NARANTHIRAN

Not sure why that was in there, maybe phone system guys have done this.

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40198986
Not sure why that was in there, maybe phone system guys have done this.

I am the only one who has access to the Server and no there is no supernet configured or more IP addresses added.

So you're not the only one who has access to the server then?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Keith Owen
ID: 40199027
Well they were remotely logged in but I didn't think they would have done anything like that without informing me.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40199077
Still, I'd check with them before you remove the IP address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Keith Owen
ID: 40199109
True.
0