[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how do i create shortcut to run macro in excel 2003?

Posted on 2014-07-16
3
Medium Priority
?
109 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-01
thanks
Gvilbis
0
Comment
Question by:gvilbis
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40198963
We would need some more detail to answer the question.

Where do you want the shortcut?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvilbis
ID: 40198970
if i would like for example that Control+R will run the macro, how i do that?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Gašper Kamenšek earned 2000 total points
ID: 40199076
Tools menu/Macro/Macros
   
In the Macro name box, enter the name of the macro you want to assign to a keyboard shortcut key.

Click Options.

 If you want to run the macro by pressing a keyboard shortcut key, enter a letter in the Shortcut key box. You can use CTRL+ letter (for lowercase letters) or CTRL+SHIFT+ letter (for uppercase letters), where letter is any letter key on the keyboard. The shortcut key cannot use a number or special character, such as @ or #.

 Note: The shortcut key will override any equivalent default Microsoft Excel shortcut keys while the workbook that contains the macro is open.

Hope this helps
0