Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2012 AD CS in domains that do not currently have any 2012 R2 DCs

Posted on 2014-07-16
2
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-05
Hi

We are looking to implement ADCS on Windows 2012 R2 servers (root CS and internmediate CA) however our Domain Controllers are Windows 2008/2008R2. Does this matter, are there any restrictions or things to be aware of
0
Comment
Question by:ITISEMEA
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40199023
This should work fine from what I have gathered.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1380 total points
ID: 40199770
no it doesn't matter
i've used a 2012 R2 CA server with a 2008 domain controller and worked fine
0