?
Solved

copy databse structure

Posted on 2014-07-16
6
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-16
Hi,

I have a mysql DB in phpmyadmin. I need to make a copy of the structure only and no data.
To do this am I using export or in operations do a structure only? I dont want to move the DB but just make a copy and I cant test  this until tomorrow
0
Comment
Question by:jagguy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Randy Poole
ID: 40199174
On the export tab you should have a checkbox labeled data, uncheck it and it should just be the structure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 40199190
yes I know this (it is not a checkbox)thats not really my question
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Poole earned 2000 total points
ID: 40199197
That will output your structure, just modify the output to create or change the database name if your wanting to run it against the same server.  If it is against another server you can leave it as is.  Am I missing something?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 40199208
what are the Object creation options ? also I need to check the custom display for the structure only
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Randy Poole
ID: 40199233
I don't understand your question
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40199244
Try copying the entire data base, then using TRUNCATE on all the tables.  I don't know what this might do with foreign key constraints, but it's probably worth a try.
0