[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

what grant am i missing?

Posted on 2014-07-16
8
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-16
i have the below procedure that basically execute the audit statement.
the user has the ability to execute this statement outside the procedure.
what grant am i missing here?

create or replace procedure audit_test(in_audit_option varchar2)is
begin
  execute immediate 'audit GRANT SEQUENCE by USER1';
end;

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:eagle_ea
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40199216
Grants need to be explicitly granted to a user when being called from a stored procedure.  It cannot be granted through a ROLE.

Any reason you are running audit statements from inside a procedure?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eagle_ea
ID: 40199231
we are looking to automate the audit policy based on the role given.

for this particular scenario, what grant needs to be provided to the user?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40199251
It depends on what auditing permissions is needed.

If ALL try:
grant audit any to some_user;

where some_user is the owner of the procedure.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:eagle_ea
ID: 40199261
that is already in place. still does not work
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40199277
Try:
grant audit system to some_user;


I just tried it on my 12c database and it worked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eagle_ea
ID: 40199287
excellent ...that seems to work...many thanks for your help
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:eagle_ea
ID: 40199288
slightwv is fantastic and quick in helping
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 40199884
note - in 12c you can grant roles to specific procedures within a package rather than to the package owner
0