[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Administrator Rights to Windows 7 Program Without Making User Local Administrator

Posted on 2014-07-16
7
Medium Priority
?
904 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-23
There is a specific program that needs to be run as an administrator or will not open/run. Attempts have been made to give full control to the C:\Program Files program directory and any registry keys but it still will not run but it will work when opened as the local administrator.

Can this be done to make it work to run only that program as a administrator without giving permission to the regular user for full administrator permission to the Windows 7 system?
0
Comment
Question by:RTM2007
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Ken Butters
ID: 40199291
here is a free program... I haven't used it, but it seems to be advertising the characteristics you are looking for:

With RunAsGUI you can solve scenarios such as

A specific application which runs on desktop computers (which are always connected to the LAN) requires administrative credentials in order to run properly.

http://www.smart-x.com/products/tools/runas-gui/
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Gaurav Singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 40199320
Yes, Ctrl+Shift and Right Click on program, will give you option to RunAs with other user
Test.jpg
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RTM2007
ID: 40199327
How do I set it permanently to run as an administrative user while securely saving the password so the regular user cannot see it?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40199360
This evergreen question has many sides to it.
-usability&security - how hard may it be to use and how secure does it have to be?
-manageability - how hard may it be to administer?
-costs - may it cost something?

First, you should contact the manufacturer. If he is not willing to help, look at beyondtrust's product "powerbroker desktop".
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40199464
There is not really a native way in Windows 7 to let standard users be administrators if not members of the administrator's group.

One product that is available (and referred to above) is Beyond Trust.

http://www.beyondtrust.com/PowerBroker-Desktops-Windows-Edition.aspx?section=PowerBroker-Desktops-Windows-Edition

Consider this as a solution to you issue.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 40199547
How about an autoIT script and convert to exe. Run from command line or code the program into it to only run that program when the exe is executed.
; Are we already admin?
Global $admin, $password, $domain, $variable
$admin = "Administrator"
$password = "Password"
$domain = "DOMAIN"
If Not IsAdmin() Then
	RunAs($admin,$domain,$password,0,$CmdLine[1])
	Exit
 EndIf

Open in new window

0