[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I get a combobox to scroll using arrow keys?

Posted on 2014-07-16
6
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-16
I have written a vb.net Windows Form Application where I have a form that has a ComboBox control. When using the Mouse I can scroll through the list and select the record I require with no problem. Unfortunately my user wants to be able to use the up / down arrow keys. This doesn't work....as soon as I touch either key the record is selected and control returns to the form.

I have tried adding code to the KeyDown / KeyUp to replicate what I think the scrolling mouse would do but this doesn't work either!

I have copied the code below for reference.

Private Sub cmbCustomerName_KeyDown(sender As Object, e As KeyEventArgs) Handles cmbCustomerName.KeyDown

        Dim items As Integer = cmbCustomerName.Items.Count
        Dim i As Integer

        i = cmbCustomerName.SelectedIndex

        Select Case e.KeyCode
            Case Keys.Down
                cmbCustomerName.Text = cmbCustomerName.Items.Item(i + 1).ToString
            Case Keys.Up
                If i <> 0 Then
                    cmbCustomerName.Text = cmbCustomerName.Items.Item(i - 1).ToString
                End If
            Case Keys.Left

            Case Keys.Right

            Case Keys.Enter
               
        End Select

    End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:abmcsltd
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 40199324
Works fine for me.  Although I'm using VS2008.  When I populate a combobox with data I can scroll thru it with the up / down arrow keys, without having to code anything.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 40199415
>as soon as I touch either key the record is selected and control returns to the form.

What code do you have in which event which selects the record and closes the form? I am guessing you have another key press event which needs to ignore the up/down keys.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abmcsltd
ID: 40199499
Hi CodeCruiser

The only other events that relate to cmbCustomerName that are used are as follows:

cmbCustomerName_SelectedValueChanged
cmbCustomerName_TextChanged

Are you saying that either / both of these need to be changed?

Thanks

Steve
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 40199593
As you said that as soon as you press a key, record is selected and form is closed so there must be an event at form level which is doing that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abmcsltd
ID: 40199756
Hi CodeCruiser

You were spot on, the code within the cmbCustomerName_TextChanged was causing the issue! I moved this in its entirity to within the Keys.Enter case of cmbCustomerName_KeyDown and it worked first time!

Many thanks

Steve
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:abmcsltd
ID: 40199764
Quick response with the answer I needed
0