[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

BeginExecuteNonQuery - call a procedure without waiting for it to complete

Posted on 2014-07-16
3
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-18
Hello,
I am running a query in sql that takes many minutes to execute. I want to call the query from my website and the user should not have to wait for it to finish, i.e. as soon as he gives the command to execute the query he should be able to go to do somehting else on my website. I am trying to use BeginExecuteNonQuery.
With following code I do not call the pocedure. Do you know what I am doing wrong?

public void test_T1_Insert(string t1)
    {
        SqlCommand command = new SqlCommand("test_T1_Insert", connection);
        command.CommandType = CommandType.StoredProcedure;

        command.Parameters.Add("@T1", SqlDbType.VarChar);
        command.Parameters[0].Value = t1;
        try
        {
            connection.Open();
            command.BeginExecuteNonQuery();
        }
        finally
        {
            connection.Close();
        }
    }
0
Comment
Question by:johnson1
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Randy Poole
Randy Poole earned 400 total points
ID: 40199400
Unfortunately the page must stay open until the query is completed.  You could utilize html frame with a hidden frame that can spawn iframes which runs these types of queries or you can utilize a run table with the SQL Server Agent which can then query the table and run the needed operation.  You can find more on this command and how it works here:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/7b6f9k7k(v=vs.110).aspx
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 1600 total points
ID: 40199920
You could also create a job to run the query, then start the job.  When you run sp_start_job, SQL just starts the job and returns immediately to the caller.  You can set the job to delete itself, to prevent jobs from building up in SQL Agent.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnson1
ID: 40204197
Thank you.
0