[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Trying to get a checkbox to be true if form opens for new record entry

Posted on 2014-07-16
2
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-18
I'm trying to get a checkbox to be true if a form opens for a new record data entry.  Here's my code.  I've tried on onopen and onload and neither method checks the checkbox true.

    If Me.NewRecord = True Then
       Me.chkbxNewRecord = True
    End If
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 2000 total points
ID: 40199710
You need to put the code into the on Current event.  The Open and Load are "form" level events and run once for the form.  The Current event is a "record" level event and runs once for each record when you first move to it.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 40204772
It is best to use code like this, to guarantee that the checkbox will be unchecked for a record that is not a new record (also, use the bang (!) for members of collections, such as controls on a form):

Me![chkbxNewRecord].Value = Me.NewRecord
0