?
Solved

Dell elatitude E6320

Posted on 2014-07-16
5
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi,

I cannot find one of the drivers listed under the Device Manager. It is Broadcom USH. Is it finger print sensor? Can you please give me a clue where I can find it?

Thank you very much in advance!

Mei
0
Comment
Question by:Shawyen
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Shahnawaz Ahmed earned 2000 total points
ID: 40199751
Dear Mei,

Please go through the below link and you will find the driver you are looking for .

http://superuser.com/questions/366548/dell-driver-support-for-latitude-e6320-windows-7-enterprise
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
ID: 40199776
You may wnat to visit below FTP link to which is PRODUCT SUPPORT of DELL LATITUDE E6320

http://ftp.dell.com/published/Pages/latitude-e6320.html
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40199808
Yes, it's the fingerprint reader - even if you don't have one.  There is Control Point Security driver on Dell's site.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Shawyen
ID: 40199811
Thank you so much! That is a very detailed user's guide.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40199826
Unless it is 3rd party hardware you added later, you would normally go to the dell site, select support, and then enter the service tag of your PC. The drivers should then get listed.

Broadcom devices are usually NIC's or wireless adapters, not fingerprint sensors.
0