?
Solved

AP1220 does not support aes ccmp

Posted on 2014-07-16
5
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-31
I need to locate or be suggested the right ios version for the ap1220 I am using.  I want to run aes ccmp but my current version does not support it.

 c1200-k9w7-mx.123-8.JEE

 Which version can I obtain to support the desired encrypted format?
0
Comment
Question by:itteche
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40201326
Unfortunately the radio in that AP doesn't support AES.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itteche
ID: 40201928
Is there a way I could get close to the encryption style I need or no?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40202148
No.  You could use WPA/TKIP but that's not as strong as WPA2/AES.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itteche
ID: 40202284
Yes I agree, I have AES in my current work network.  I even use Cisco products at home because of the higher encryption level.  Well the decision has been made, sell this one and get an newer one.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 740 total points
ID: 40231444
That release is latest IOS for particular AP

If you go to /ap_sec_ap-key-security.shtml via http(s) you have options there, including around middle "AES CCMP" without TKIP ot WEP
0