[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Printer not picking up defaults

Posted on 2014-07-16
15
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-31
** EDIT ** OK - so this problem has been posted for several days now and not had any response **

So the first problem seems to have been resolved.

The problem I still have is that the new printers don't seem to be picking up the defaults from the server version.

Anyone got any thoughts about why this might be or how to troubleshoot it?  Detail in the original post which is appended.

Thanks!


Jon


Original post:-

Hi,


We are trying to roll out some new printers using GPP and are having various problems.

We are rolling the printers out (and removing the old ones) via GPP:-

User Configuration, Preferences, Control Panel Settings, Printers

Two printers are being retired and two new ones are being rolled out.  Someone else had used GPP to roll out the new printers with the name "TEST <LOCATION>".  These were installed OK.

Now I want to rename the original ones "PRINTER (OLD)" and rename the new ones from "TEST <LOCATION>" to "<LOCATION>".

I tried doing this originally with the REPLACE option in GPP.

We have had problems in other offices where the GPP has taken an age to kick in despite GPUPDATE /FORCE and reboots but in the end it normally takes effect.

In this scenario, however, I ended up with only two of the four printers having changed, and the other two staying the same.

I then left it for a few days in case it was a timing issue.  However, the rest of the changes didn't work.  Now I have put in 4 DELETE commands for all of the IP addresses and 4 CREATE commands.  I did this 6 hours ago and nothing has changed so far.  I have put them right at the top of the priority order.  (DELETE before CREATE!)

I don't know if I am doing something wrong, but I don't believe so.  I have checked Event Log and can't see anything Group Policy related.  Clients are Windows 7 Enterprise SP1 & Windows 8 (not sure the specifics).  There are separate group policies for both OS's.

I have tried RSOP.MSC but this doesn't seem to show GPP items, only GPO.  I don't know if there is something similar for GPP?

The second problem is that the printing properties have been configured on the server copy of the printer, yet when the GPP version HAS appeared, it does not have those Printing Preferences that have been configured on the server.

I would appreciate any guidance you have on either of these issues.  It is the first time I have done this using GPP and Server 2012.  We used to just use a VB Script!  Those were happier times..... ;)


Jon
0
Comment
Question by:FriendlyIT
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:joharder
joharder earned 500 total points
ID: 40207430
Printer GPPs are sometimes flaky, especially when you make multiple changes.

You may have to instead use the Registry GPP in order to make this change.  Find a workstation that has this issue, and do a search in the registry for the incorrect entries.  Set these entries to delete via the Registry GPP.

Let that sit for a bit (maybe a day in order to ensure that all client workstations have had this applied), and then go ahead and make the printer entries via GPP.

Painful, I know, but it should work this way.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 40208900
I agree with printers are always a problem or more often than not. It is always better to make changes to the printer GPO one at a time and then apply it and then do the next if previous one worked. Personally I use a script to add and delete network printers. I use this site to remind me http://windowsitpro.com/windows/how-can-i-add-printer-command-line. It has a lot of good examples at the bottom of the page. You can add these to logon scripts or you can use scheduled task to run them--I prefer logon scripts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FriendlyIT
ID: 40209160
OK - I'll have a look at these suggestions this week and see if any of them help this situation.

lionelmm - we did used to script this, but we're trying to move away from login scripts.  Thought they technology was there now, but maybe not...
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 40209653
For the most part it is functional but for some reason printers are always an issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:FriendlyIT
ID: 40211409
joharder - Do you know roughly where the entries would be in the registry?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 40211521
You can search the registry for "printers" or the printer name but this is where I found mine but it is also in many other places too (use F3 to keep searching for additional entries in registry)
0
 

Author Comment

by:FriendlyIT
ID: 40211578
Sorry - where did you find yours?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:joharder
ID: 40211721
Do a search for the specific printer names that you want to delete.  You'll likely find that it's in more than one place.

Also, if you need to delete the setting from the individual user profile, you'll need to be a bit creative.  Use item-level targeting and select the users and/or groups.  Click F3 in order to the list of variables.  You'll want to use %LogonUserSID% so that you can then delete those entries from the individual user profiles.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FriendlyIT
ID: 40211759
joharder - They are in user configuration and not computer.  I don't really understand your comment though.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 40211840
Sorry Meant to add this picture
EE-Printer-Registry.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:FriendlyIT
ID: 40211988
Mine aren't there lionelmm and there is a lot in the registry when I do a search so I don't feel entirely comfortable doing a hatchet job!  We've got a printer engineer coming in tomorrow so I'll see if they have any bright ideas and if not I'll work my way through the rest of the suggestions.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 500 total points
ID: 40212019
Can I suggest you use on PC and check all the installed printers, then use the printer name and the command prompt to removed them all; check devices and printers to make sure they are been deleted; Check printer manager too. Once they all deleted install a printer use a program like this http://sourceforge.net/projects/regshot/ to take a snapshot of your registry, then install the printer and then use it again to see where the changes were.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FriendlyIT
ID: 40212093
I'll have to see if I can find the time to do all that!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FriendlyIT
ID: 40231904
Thanks for the comments both.

We ended up manually configuring the driver for people that needed the extra functionality, but i think we reached the same conclusions as you.

Namely:-

1. Printer GPP is flaky and scripting is still better for this kind of thing
2. Snapshotting the registry before and after the configuration (we use REGMON) would be the best technique for doing this centrally if we needed to in the future.

Thanks for your input!  I have split the points accordingly.


Jon
0