Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Adding a null value in access table

Posted on 2014-07-16
5
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-19
I have two columns in Access. I would like to sum fields from these two columns into a new column but I have some NULL values in some of the fields.

How can I do this?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:vpopper
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Randy Poole
ID: 40199951
for those colums use the isnull with IIF as
IIF(ISNULL(yourcolumn),0,yourcolumn)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 85
ID: 40199961
Or just use Nz. If you're doing this in a query, for example:

SELECT Col1, Col2, Nz(Col1,0) + Nz(Col2, 0) AS SumOfCols
0
 

Author Comment

by:vpopper
ID: 40199984
Total - All Credits: =NZ[Supplier Credit] + NZ[SS Credit]

This is my ACCESS Query - using NZ but this is not working???

Thanks
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 40199992
The NZ( ) function must have opening and closing ()

Total - All Credits: NZ([Supplier Credit], 0) + NZ([SS Credit], 0)

BTW,  it is a bit confusing that you are labeling this column as "Total - All Credits" and are doing a sum in the calculation.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40199996
You must enclose Nz with parentheses:

Total - All Credits: =NZ([Supplier Credit],0) + NZ([SS Credit],0)
0