[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Errors using UNC paths with SSIS

Posted on 2014-07-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,139 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
I have an SSIS package that works if run manually but when put into a job fails with the following message.

"Description: The file name "\\fileprint\ITDepartment\ToExport\PriceChanges\Pricechanges.csv" specified in the connection was not valid."

However I have a drive mapped where G: is equal to \\fileprint\ITDepartment (i.e. G:\ToExport\PriceChanges\Pricechanges.csv) and it works OK.  Is there a trick to using a UNC path with SSIS?

Thanks for the ideas
0
Comment
Question by:jdr0606
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40200074
>when put into a job fails with the following message.
If you're deploying it to a server, then any paths need to be valid on that server.

>Is there a trick to using a UNC path with SSIS?
Nope, although it may be a deal where if you start up the server and run a job with that path, it fails, whereas if you click on the path in Windows Explorer and it works, then run the job and the job works.  No idea why that's happening.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
John_Vidmar earned 2000 total points
ID: 40200658
I suspect one of the following:

1.

Put \\fileprint\ITDepartment\ToExport\PriceChanges into Windows-Explorer, are you able to see the file Pricechanges.csv?  I like to use *cough*DOS*cough* to tell me exactly what are my drive mappings by issuing net use.

2.

Which credentials are running your SSIS-package?  If you are using a SQL Server only-user then it cannot see any file-system except the server where it resides.  If you mapped a SQL Server user to an active-directory service-account then that service-account must have access to that folder structure.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdr0606
ID: 40201042
I was related to credentials and access to the folder on the network. The error which was thrown by the SSIS package noting that it could not find the file was simply because it didn't have permissions to the folder where the file was located.
0