?
Solved

Accepting meeting request automatically in Exchange 2007

Posted on 2014-07-16
4
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-28
Hi Guys,

I've created a User Mailbox in Exchange 2007 and I'm trying to get it to automatically accept
meeting request from anyone.

Also if anyone setting a meeting request that coincides with a meeting already accepted, a message
should be sent to the sender indicating its inavailibilty.

I don't want to use a "Room Mailbox" and it used to work with a "User Mailbox". For some reason now it does accept it automatically. I'm using Outlook 2010 but even in OWA it doesn't work.

Any ideas how I can resolve this?

Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:markbenham
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
David Atkin earned 750 total points
ID: 40201412
Hi Mark,

What is the reason for not wanting to use a Room Mailbox?  - Its essentially what its meant to do.

Have a look to see if the below works via Outlook:
http://oit2.utk.edu/helpdesk/kb/entry/347/
0
 

Author Comment

by:markbenham
ID: 40201538
Hi David,

Thanks for your response. Reason for not using Room Mailbox is because my users are are connecting to Exchange outside of the
domain and becuase of this it doesn't display the calendar items, I guessing because of how Autodiscover works.

I've seen a similar article you've sent and had already done it but to no avail. Any other suggestions I could try Exchange 2007 Server side?

Many Thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Brian B
Brian B earned 750 total points
ID: 40203150
It should still display calendar items. Certainly it does when using ActiveSync and an IMAP connection.. How are they connecting and what mail client are they using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:markbenham
ID: 40207907
Hi guys,

We are using Outlook as a mail client. If I export the calendar contents from the 'User Mailbox' and import it into
the 'Room Mailbox' will this work?
0