?
Solved

Use account in Workgroup to login

Posted on 2014-07-16
10
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-29
I have a domain call testdomain. I have win7 systems that are in this domain adn the uswer account resides in the AD on that domain.

Now is it possible to have these win7 systems be able to login to a workgroup server if we created the same user ID's on the workgroup server as they are in the AD in testdomain.

What it is we have a bunch of system that login into a domain, they want to be able to login in to a server setup as a workgroup using the same id they login to the domain with.
0
Comment
Question by:rdefino
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Gabriel Clifton earned 1000 total points
ID: 40200343
The two users will have different SIDs so they will so domain Tony will not be able to login with workgroup Tony
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 40200352
I thought so, any way to make it work though?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 40200374
If the server is for shared folders, you can either set the shares to everyone or have a "double login" where they can log into the domain and then enter their credentials for the share. If they are just wanting to be able to physically log into the server then you can create the same users with passwords and they can login as if they were logging into the domain. Domain and workgroup would not be able to access each others resources without an everyone permission or separate authentication.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 40200388
I don't need the workgroup and domain to access each other, They are separate.

I thought in your first post you said they cannot login in to the workgroup using the same account that they use in the domain. then in your 2rd you say they can.

I think I'm confused. :)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 40200405
OK, I thought you were trying to access the workgroup server with a domain system. You can create identical users and they can log into each the same way.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:CFDSNSAM
CFDSNSAM earned 1000 total points
ID: 40200407
If you create identical accounts on the workgroup server and AD, they will likely not automatically authenticate.  Rather, they will be prompted for credentials.  The required credentials would be those configured on the workgroup server and if they are identical to AD does not matter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 40200449
Ok, do I have this right.

even if the account on the workgroup are the same as the domain, they will not authenticate, rather a pop up will appear asking for the the correct account that is created on the workgroup? Is that right?

So basically there is no way to have the user login to a workgroup without a popup for credentials with a system that's in a domain?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CFDSNSAM
ID: 40200461
That is correct.  The "option" is to check the "remember password" option during the first time they authenticate using the workgroup credentials.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 40200477
NO, if they workgroup and domain are not sharing anything, will not access any resources from the other, then it would be like two standalone systems. You can create users on the workgroup that are similar to the domain. They can log into each other as if there was no difference if you use the same username and password.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 40200589
Normally when accessing a PC resource that is not a member of the domain you use the credential  PCname\UserName
Otherwise  DomainName\UserName is assumed and of course fails.
0