Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 login takes a long time

Posted on 2014-07-16
6
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-09
We have Windows 7 machines that at the Welcome screen it takes up to an hour to login. If we unplug the network cable it logs in right away. Whats the best way to troubleshoot this? It could be a GPO or script running but no changes have been made.
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas N
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Gabriel Clifton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40200379
Check DNS and see if the computer can see the domain controller. Check group policies to see if there is something not right or should be removed.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 40201090
also check start-up items on msconfig. Disable any thing that you don't want. Also you can delay the start-up service too.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 40201266
If the system is joined to a domain I would remove it from the domain then rejoin it, to the domain to see if that may help.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nettek0300
ID: 40202655
PantherTech is absolutely correct.  This is usually caused by wrong DNS setting which causes the client to be unable to actually detect the domain controller upon login.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 40313396
This was the solution!!!!!! It was DNS that fixed it!!!!
0