[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Terminal Server Domain

Posted on 2014-07-16
2
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-23
Hey guys,

We have a terminal server (2003) that someone built years ago and at the time it was on a different domain. Currently users access the server using local accounts, but it is messing up their access to AD based file permissions on the file servers in the correct domain.

I'd like to join it the proper domain, but i'm worried if this would break anything?
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
CFDSNSAM earned 1000 total points
ID: 40200422
Since they are logging in with local user accounts, adding it to the domain and having them login with domain credentials, it would create a new user profile for them.  Aside from that, if the domain users are given the same permission level as the current local users, there shouldn't be any functional concerns.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Ray
Adam Ray earned 1000 total points
ID: 40201117
Also be aware that you may need to add the appropriate domain users/groups  to the allowed to logon via terminal services (not the exact wording) rights to the local security policy of the terminal server after you join it to the domain.

Note: Its usually better/easier to do this on the local security policy of the term server rather than pushing it down through a GPO.
0