[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 SP1 Installation

Posted on 2014-07-16
4
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-29
I am planning on installing SP1 for Exchange 2013. This is to prepare the server for Office 365 mailbox migration.

My question is after installing SP1 is there a system reboot required and are there any other major implications to consider?

If anyone has any experience with this issue your advice is welcome.
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:carloc
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40200752
yes you will need to reboot when it finishes

can't comment on the office 365 part; only did hybrid setup with exchange 2010 a couple years ago
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:basil2912
ID: 40200808
Didn't check the documentation but a reboot is required.
And a schema upgrade.

Just checked: After you install a service pack, you must restart the computer so that changes can be made to the registry and operating system. quote from the technet article After you install a service pack, you must restart the computer so that changes can be made to the registry and operating system. so yes.

Hybrid setup is the same as in 2010, no changes here.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Farage earned 1500 total points
ID: 40201180
SP1 = CU4, and at this point due to bug fixes I would recommend CU5 instead.

When you run any CU (Commutative Update) on Exchange, the update will prepare the schema and active directory for you as long as you are an Enterprise and Schema admin (or the account running the update is in those AD Security Groups).

In addition, when Exchange does the CU installation services will stop and start. Post installation for the server to function properly you will need to reboot the server.

Last thing to keep in mind is if you have any customer IIS level changes (such as authentication changes, custom OWA, OWA shortening or SSL offloading) these settings should be documented and backed up, as Exchange 2013 CU installation resets IIS back to the factory defaults unless they are settings that are done within Exchange (the ones listed above are done within the IIS 8 / 8.5 console, so these are not Exchange managed properties).

That is all I can think of. Just plan for an outage window of at least 1-2 hours to be on the safe side.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:carloc
ID: 40227190
Thanks for your help.
Yes we needed to reboot the server. The install took about 3 hours to complete after we performed database backups . We did not have any issues at all during or after the reboot. OWA and other services connected straight away.

Thanks
0