Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is there a checklist for a migration from a VB6 project to VB.net?

Posted on 2014-07-16
9
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-15
We are moving a VB6 project to a VB.net language.  We are looking for a checklist of issues to consider as we make this migration.  i.e. start completely over, use the Microsoft migration tool, use a 3rd party vendor migration tool, etc.
0
Comment
Question by:Jim Harting
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 1600 total points
ID: 40201850
Although it depends on how complex the applications are that you want to convert, if at all possible I would consider rewriting the application rather than trying to convert because VB.Net is essentially a completely new language and very different to VB6.
If you have no choice over conversion consider using the following tool that is much better than Microsoft's own upgrade tool :

http://www.vbmigration.com/
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 40202383
I will agree with Paul. Re-evaluate and rewrite if feasible.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:TobiasHolm
TobiasHolm earned 400 total points
ID: 40204333
And remember that if you decide to rewrite the code, you're not stuck with just VB.Net. You could use whatever language that suits your needs best. Maybe even a cross platform language to widen your market.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40251248
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 40251249
Disagree that there is not enough information to constitute an answer as in my first comment #a40201850 the QA is advised to rewrite the applications in VB.net rather than converting. However I also advised of a tool to use if he still wanted to go through the conversion route.

My comment was also agreed with by two other experts.
0