?
Solved

How do I check if my linux server connects to another server

Posted on 2014-07-16
4
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-16
I am trying to configure my worklight server for push notifications. As such I need to ensure that my worklight server, which is a linux server, can access the following ip addresses:

gateway.sandbox.push.apple.com:2195
feedback.sandbox.push.apple.com:2196
gateway.push.apple.com:2195
Feedback.push.apple.com:2196


Can anyone give me the commands on linux to do that? That is to check that the above four are accessible
0
Comment
Question by:onaled777
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 40200673
To test connectivity, you can try telnet:

telnet gateway.sandbox.push.apple.com 2195

If it is working, you should get a reply like this:

Connected to gateway.sandbox.push-apple.com.akadns.net.
Escape character is '^]'.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ThomasMcA2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40200679
Use telnet. Use the following format, where #### is the port to connect to:

telnet some.domain.com ####

$ telnet gateway.sandbox.push.apple.com 2195
Trying 17.110.227.35...
Connected to gateway.sandbox.push.apple.com.
Escape character is '^]'.

If you get the Connected... message, then you successfully connected to that server and port.

Type quit to exit telnet, then try the next domain in your list.

EDIT: Gerwin beat me by 2 1/2 minutes!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:onaled777
ID: 40200690
Thank you both for your lighning responses! I appreciate.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40200701
You're welcome ;)
0