Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SEO Tool

Posted on 2014-07-16
6
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-17
I'm looking for a tool that I can input a keyword and my domain and it will tell me what page of Google I reside on for that keyword.

Is there a script or something I can download and run my own instance of the tool?  I'm not looking to use a 3rd party website.
0
Comment
Question by:Nathan Riley
6 Comments
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 500 total points
ID: 40200945
... not looking to use a 3rd party website
Why not?  

But as a practical matter, if your site does not show up on page 1 or page 2, it's in the dead zone.  You can probably do the search manually and get statistically valid information.

What is your site?  What do you sell?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Nathan Riley
ID: 40200992
Why not?
It's to be offered as a free web tool on a site so I'd like to find a self hosted script to do this.

What is your site?
It's a web development site and this would be a free tool for others to use on it.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 40201072
Nathan,  Keywords are not really used anymore like that since google does not give you the information back.  

When you do see something like that, it is either using another 3rd party service or they have crawled the web on their own.    You can use a service like http://80legs.com/ and there are many others.  But you will need to plan a budget for the crawl and analyzing the data. It is not a small task.  

Even if you would determine a generic ranking, what good would it do?  You need to take in factors such as device, location, past search history to start.   If I search for something, don't find it.  Then using the same search terms after a couple of tries, I find my results change.

Read up on moz.com, seobook.com or hubspot.com.  They all have tools and charge for this service.  I know moz.com used to keep their own index. But you might want to see how these industry leaders do this.

At one time adwords had an api you could use, https://adwords.google.com/KeywordPlanner I don't know if they allow it to be used for this purpose anymore.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Nathan Riley
ID: 40201085
Got it thanks.

I did read more on it and seemed like more of a challenge than I originally thought.  It seems less feasible at this point.  The general goal was to provide more webmaster tools online on the site for site admins to use at their own will to bring in more traffic.
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 40201128
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joe
Joe earned 500 total points
ID: 40201872
I've ran Rank Tracker on my own server which was nice at the time. I had it running on its built in scheduler to check my rank each morning for my inputted keywords and generate a report for me to look over every morning to see movement. This is a thick client so if you need a web based solution it won't be for you.

http://www.link-assistant.com/rank-tracker/
0