?
Solved

How can I turn off Folder Redirection in SBS 2008?

Posted on 2014-07-16
4
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-19
I guess this one is straightforward. My computer which is Win 7 Pro has the My Documents folder redirected to the D:\ drive of the server. I would like to turn that off. I have looked in the SBS console, figuring it must be there somewhere, but I am not sure where if it is.

Thanks.

Bert
0
Comment
Question by:Bert2005
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 2000 total points
ID: 40200862
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2010/10/08/folder-redirection-in-small-business-server-2008.aspx

Check the link above and uncheck the items you wan to redirect in the SBS wizard and gpupdate /force to update group policy that should do it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Adam Ray
ID: 40200874
It's been a little while since I've done this on SBS2008, but if I remember correctly the SBS console/wizard only operates on a domain-wide basis.

If you want it turned on by default but want to exclude specific user(s)/group(s) it can be done manually through some GPO tinkering.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 40200956
Ok. I will check out both when I return to work. I'm very sorry for the delay.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40200962
0