[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

The TSSTcorp DVD+-RW SN-208CB dvd driver no longer recognizes cds or dvds

Posted on 2014-07-16
15
Medium Priority
?
1,400 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
The dvd drive is in a Dell Inspiron laptop running windows 7 64 bit. In the middle of a cdburnerxp disk to disk copy it got an error and since then it does not recognize cds or dvds. I tried uninstalling the dvd drive and reinstalling it but it didn't help.

How can this problem be corrected?
0
Comment
Question by:dovidf
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 1200 total points
ID: 40200899
Test and see if it will boot from an install CD or DVD.  Could be a Windows 7 install DVD or a Windows install XP CD.  If it won't boot from those then you have a problem with the DVD drive.

Also try the Microsoft troubleshooting guide http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314060
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 40200922
My computer is running fine. The dvd drive does not recognize cds or dvds.

The troubleshooting guide does not deal with this kind of problem
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 40200927
I missed the full troubleshooter comments. I am trying the troubleshooter now
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 40200957
As mentioned above already, if you can't boot from a CD or DVD, the drive is broken and needs to be replaced (or you can use a USB DVD drive).
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 40201077
It's not a booting problem but a cd or dvd access problem
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 40201125
>>  It's not a booting problem

That is booting from the hard drive.

>>  but a cd or dvd access problem

Which is what trying to boot from an install CD/DVD is designed to test.  We know the CD/DVD drive spins around OK but we don't know if the laser in the drive is working correctly.  If the drive boots from the install CD/DVD OK - no need to install, just see if it comes up with the install menu or options - then the drive is OK and the problem lies with Windows.  Which is where the Microsoft troubleshooter is used.

The fact the drive failed in the middle of operation implies a hardware failure rather than a Windows failure (this is still possible though) which you need to test for by trying an install CD/DVD.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 40201161
It couldn't boot from cd. It's attempting a startup repair. Is this safe?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 40201192
What is attempting the startup repair, Windows on the hard disk or the CD?  And if it is the CD how did it get to startup repair?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 40201197
I killed it and the computer is ok.

I guess I should replace the dvd drive.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 40201224
If this is the CD that got to startup repair then the drive should be OK.  At least the CD part of it seems OK.  It is possible for the DVD part to be faulty and the CD part works OK.

Can you explain how the CD got to startup repair?  Did you step through the install procedure?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 40201363
here a diagnostic flowchart :  http://www.fonerbooks.com/ide_cd.htm

you can also try a diagnostic :  http://www.infinadyne.com/cddvd_diagnostic.html
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40201410
It depends whether the startup repair was caused by a DVD or a CD. CD's require a different Laser and optics than DVD's, that means there are 2 separate parts in the optics of the drive. It also is quite common that one part is fine, while the other has gone bad, which means that a DVD could work, while a CD couldn't. So you need to try booting using a CD AND a DVD. If either one of them fails your drive needs to be replaced. If both can be booted from the drive is OK.

A startup repair can be initiated by Windows Vista / 7Windows 7 / Windows 8.x installation or repair DVD's, but also by the installation on the hard-disk itself. Those OS's are delivered on DVD's. So if the startup repair was caused by the optical drive, that would mean that the DVD part of the drive is still OK. But you'd still have to test it with a booting CD....
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40201668
you can always replace the dvd drive, it looks like it is still an IDE drive
what laptop model is this??
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 40203277
I spoke to Dell and even though the warantee expired a day ago, they are going to honor the warantee and send me a new drive.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40203929
lucky you!
0