?
Solved

GPO Preference Scheduled task not working

Posted on 2014-07-16
6
Medium Priority
?
3,590 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-20
Hi,

System info: Windows 2008 R2 and Windows 7

I created a group policy object which switches off automatically all client PCs at 2AM everyday.

But this did not work..the task is running as domain admin.

I have checked GP result and that setting was applied successfully.

gpo1.bmp
Are there other ways to troubleshoot this issues?
0
Comment
Question by:Educad
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 40201130
Can you try to change the link order and check.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Educad
ID: 40201194
I did enforce the link but did not work. Still need to change the link order?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Neeraj Kumar
ID: 40201227
Hi,

You need the change run the schedule task as "NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM" account from domain admin

Refere the below mentioned link


 http://superuser.com/questions/378350/run-as-nt-authority-system-is-ideal-for-scheduled-tasks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Educad
ID: 40201273
Does not really matter it is a second domain admin account to run scheduled tasks that I am running. Why I need to run as SYSTEM account?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 40202608
You should start by telling us if the task got deployed at all. If so, what does its history tab tell you?
About "system": should indeed be preferred to using a domain admin. Using a domain admin would need credentials. To put these into a deployable scheduled task is dangerous, change that task at once to system, no joking. You are exposing the domain admin password to users (under certain conditions).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Educad
ID: 40208187
Actually it did not get deployed all at when I checked client's PC. I had wrong option "Create" which I should have changed to "Update". Thank you for your help Mcknife!
0