[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Internet And Email Time Out Serveral Times Per Day

Posted on 2014-07-16
4
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-14
We have a bizarre issue on our network! Several times a day connections to the Web Drop.
Even their email will hang in their Outbox. I checked everything  I know. All I can thing its a bad switch somewhere??
 We have a Windows network with 2012 to 2008 servers running. It is getting worse!
I am currently replacing the Switches. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jackm1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Akinsd earned 1600 total points
ID: 40201156
Is this happening to everyone or multiple users all at the same time? Is happening at particular times of the day?
Most logical cause would be congestion which could cause collisions.
I would recommend determining a pattern and isolating the problem rather.
Monitor the uplink of the switch for traffic with the show interface xx command. Take a look and the txload and the rxload values.
You can also configure port monitoring in conjunction with Wireshark.

I wouldn't rule out DNS either just in case - DDoS attack is a possibility also. Check the txload and rxload on the switchport your DNS server connects to

All the best
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Sid6_7
Sid6_7 earned 400 total points
ID: 40205939
I agree with Akinsd. Should implement wireshark near your gateway and see what is going on. Speaking of attacks, it could also be a notebook or computer that is infected and when joined cause havoc on the network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackm1
ID: 40207591
This happens all through out the day, even on the weekend when most workstations are shutdown. I don't have much experience with Wire shark.
Should, I put in on the mail Server where most of the issue is happening?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 40208180
The default settings of Wireshark will suffice for your troubleshooting. It's configured to capture all traffic around the computer running it.

There's a possible hardware defect
- Start with the DNS server (the switch it's connected to) and check the logs.
- You can also try monitoring tools like opmanager (10 free licenses), the dude (100% free) etc
0