[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

running Macro after launching Excel App

Posted on 2014-07-16
3
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-14
We have Excel Macro published on couple of XA 6.5 servers.
for some set of users post the launch of Excel, when they try to run the Macro it takes 30 minutes to load the data,
In my previous experience i have seen that sometime drive space or db dependency of app causes when space is consumed, or local printers being offline and getting mapped.
But now in this case none of the above.
Since some set of users are able to launch perfectly fine without any issue.....
some of the servers for the pub App are showing load 10,000 which is completely different issue and troubleshooting in this case but i didnot see any help from fixing those.

Any suggestions ?? for load 10,000 & for Macro running very slow with excel after the launch..... ??
0
Comment
Question by:xyz abc
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 500 total points
ID: 40201095
Is server configs are same? also same time check for other server load. Also need to know is the problematic shows always load as 10000 then try to restart the IMA service and check.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xyz abc
ID: 40201926
Hi,

I tried restarting IMA service no change. Yes the configurations are same.
Its not the launching part of the App. Launching of App is perfectly fine. Its with the excel when user runs the macro....
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rhandels
rhandels earned 500 total points
ID: 40248194
Hey arshmohd,

I have seen these issues multiple times in our environment and normally a profile reset seems to do the trick, especially as you state that not all users are having issues.

What i also did find (regarding the 10.000 load) is that Excel, by default, can and will use all CPU's for calculating formula's. If these macro's actually use formula's that might be your cause of the high load. Are you using any sort of performance managing tool like AppSense??
0