?
Solved

Network ports and power ports standard

Posted on 2014-07-16
6
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-25
we are doing lot of re-arranging our office departments. Some of the changes are out sources and not given the entire furniture diagram in advance . what is the best way to allocate or design the  no of data and power requirement .
0
Comment
Question by:cur
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Akinsd
Akinsd earned 232 total points
ID: 40201185
I don't understand your question clearly.

Trying to understand the connection between power source and data ports.
You can have as many data ports as you like as long as you have enough switchports on your switch to accommodate them.

Your power outlets depends on devices you plan to connect and the breaker you have installed.

Please rephrase your question if that's not the answer you're looking for
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:tankergoblin
tankergoblin earned 688 total points
ID: 40201199
Another question is no floor plan?? you outsource to freelancer?? You should and suppose to get the floor plan and any drawing from your contractor you pay for it..
0
 

Author Comment

by:cur
ID: 40201346
sorry about not to address the question clearly .I really want to know how to plan the network ports and the network device power in the  professional way . I did all ways based on the project plan . we have new branches coming up with networking and other IT requirements . So what is the best way to move on this
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:tankergoblin
tankergoblin earned 688 total points
ID: 40201390
ok your premises is only one floor or many floor. do you have server room? are you going to move premises after 5 years? cabling work is done by you or you outsource?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cur
ID: 40201455
outsource one . this will stay more than 10 years
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tankergoblin earned 688 total points
ID: 40203779
i think firstly you need to know is your office going to use cubicle enviroment or not if yes than each cubic you should have one port. and meeting room or any room you should have one port as well. long story short.. says your company have 30 employee than you need 30 port for sure. and some extra as i mention above.
0