[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Comparing Speed Difference using 10K or 15K SAS Drives in IBM Servers

Posted on 2014-07-16
6
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-16
Hi Guys,

Can someone shoot me there opinion on 10K to 15K SAS Drives in a IBM Servers

I am looking at putting some Upgraded drives into a x3550 and a x3650 M2

We can get some 900GB 10k Drives at a good price but as the x3550 and x3650 are being used to Run a Terminal Server 2008 (x3550) and 2012 (x3650) on to top of VMware ESXi i am just wondering if i will see any difference between 10K and 15K majorly.

The TS will have anywhere between 10-15 People on at max at once, so not a huge environment.

The 15K drives are smaller that i can get and more expensive so just wondering if i will see a major and noticeable difference.

I will be running them in Raid 1 on both servers

Thanks Adam
0
Comment
Question by:cdsaus
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 40201306
You will certainly get more IOPS from 15k disks, compared to 10k disks, if you can afford 15k, go for 15k disks.

As the I/O is virtualised, you need a datastore which is as fast as possible, and 15k SAS drives will give you that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdsaus
ID: 40201329
is there a % difference between 10K and 15K

Problem is the Customer is a little tight on cash and the 900GB drives 10k are normally my cost some 600 where i am getting them fro 300, i can get some 15k for that money but they will most likely be 300gb
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 40201449
if you only have two drives, and are on a budget, stick to 10k, more drives in the RAID array the better, e.g. RAID 10
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdsaus
ID: 40230815
hi Andrew,

Sorry for ,late reply

I Guess the thing is I can get smaller size drives 15k for about the same price as these 10K 900gb ones the customer doesn't at the moment need 900gb but i am just looming forward

Thansk for all your advise i will work with the info i have been given above and make a dissension

Thanks Adam
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Max Sando
Max Sando earned 332 total points
ID: 40234716
Is it just two drives? I would try to lean for the 15k if its just two drives. If your spindle count is higher then the 10k drives should be fine with that workload.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdsaus
ID: 40236119
Hi Yes only two drives

I will try and source some 15K 300GB then
0