Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

windows tool needed to synchonize and compare about 30000 files in 2 folders with about 100 subfolders

Posted on 2014-07-16
6
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-17
Hello,

I often have the task to synchronize 2 folders and compare files that exist in both directories for differences.

I used http://www.grigsoft.com/ syncit! compareit! before and I'm quite happy with both. In the syncronize tool I can click on a file, that exists in both folders and see the differences.

BUT software development of both tools seems to be dead!

These days I'm moving up from windows server 2003 to windows 2012 R2 and while I should be able to continue to use both tools, I wonder when they are no longer supported.

SO here is my question: What kind of tool do you use that offers the same features as I've mentioned above. I tried already winmerge but that tools also seems to be not up to date and it doesn't seems to be that fast as syncit! is.

Usually I need to compare 2 folders with 100 subfolders and about 30000 (small) text files once in a week. I also tried speed commander but it only gives me the directory synchronization part, not the file comparison part, so any of  those solutions is NOT working for me I need both, integrated....

thank you,
Tolomir
0
Comment
Question by:Tolomir
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 40201338
Of cause it doesn't have to be freeware or even ad-ware.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40201357
Beyond Compare - I've used it for similar purposes and it's worked quite well.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Neeraj Kumar
ID: 40201377
You can go for Allway Sync utility. Find the below mentioned article related to it

http://allwaysync.com/features.html
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sid6_7
ID: 40201385
+1 on beyond Compare, we use it at work and like Lee said "Worked quite well."

http://scootersoftware.com/
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 40202336
yes beyond compare allows me to compare and sync files and folders.

I am able to sync single lines between 2 files, this is what I occasionally need.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 27

Author Closing Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 40202337
"Beyond compare" allows me to synchronize folders and files down to line numbers, this is what I need. Thank you.

Tolomir
0