[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Override the 4GB memory barrier on 32-bit Windows 7  systems

Posted on 2014-07-17
7
Medium Priority
?
2,168 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-30
Hello Experts ,

How to Override the 4GB memory barrier on 32-bit Windows 7 systems without using that patch
https://www.raymond.cc/blog/make-windows-7-and-vista-32-bit-x86-support-more-than-4gb-memory/

is there anyway to do so like what we was doing with windows server add switch in boot.ini for example
0
Comment
Question by:Mohamed Hammad
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40201463
Why don't you just replace the 32 bit version of Windows 7 with the 64 bit version?

If you really need to stay with the 32 bit Windows 7, you won't be able to use the RAM above 4GB as RAM, but you could for example use it as a RAM disk. That way you could use it as a kind of cache for programs you need to load and unload often, or for the pagefile, or for storing other temporary files (remember, a reboot clears it's contents).
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 40202068
Other than RAMDisk utilities that let you use PAE to create a RAMDisk above the 4GB address space, I'm not aware of any other kernel patches that let the OS itself also use this memory space (it does this in the same way as the RAMDisk utilities -- by using PAE addressing).

The patch is useful if you have older programs that won't run on an x64 OS;  but unless you have that issue I agree it's better to simply move to an x64 version of the OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mohamed Hammad
ID: 40208456
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

no one answer it
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 40217239
Agree that the question was actually answered -- it just wasn't an answer the author liked :-)     You can't do what he's asking, but you CAN either use the patch he didn't want to use; or install an x64 OS.   "Can't do it" is certainly an answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mohamed Hammad
ID: 40228914
Thanks eenookami I got the rule and accepted the answer
0