?
Solved

Macro that copies charts from a worksheet in excel to different slides in Power Point

Posted on 2014-07-17
2
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-17
i have a number of charts on a worksheet, i want to create a macro that copies each of the charts into a separate slide in powerpoint. Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:gprempeh
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40201416
There is example tutorial to let you to paste the active excel chart into the Active PowerPoint Slide at

http://peltiertech.com/Excel/XL_PPT.html

Hope understand your question completely.If not , please pt it out
Duncan
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
JSRWilson earned 2000 total points
ID: 40201530
This would be the basic code (Late bound) You may need to improve it to suit your needs.

If the charts are not directly on the sheets but have been moved to chart sheets the code would be different.

Sub pptpaster()
Const ppLayoutTitleOnly = 11
Dim i As Integer
'does not require reference to PowerPoint
Dim pptapp As Object
Dim pptPres As Object
Dim pptsld As Object
Dim s As Integer
Dim ocht As Object
Set pptapp = CreateObject("PowerPoint.Application")
pptapp.Visible = True
Set pptPres = pptapp.Presentations.Add
For s = 1 To ActiveWorkbook.Sheets.Count
For i = 1 To Sheets(s).ChartObjects.Count
Sheets(s).ChartObjects(i).Copy
Set pptsld = pptPres.Slides.Add(pptPres.Slides.Count + 1, ppLayoutTitleOnly)
Set ocht = pptsld.Shapes.Paste(1)
ocht.Left = 100
ocht.Top = 200
Next
Next
End Sub

Open in new window

0