?
Solved

Emails not getting to receipients

Posted on 2014-07-17
7
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-21
Hi,

I have had a user report that he is unable to send emails to a particular client.

The NDR they get has the following: There was a SMTP communication problem with the recipient’s email server.  Please contact your system administrator. <Domain Name #5.5.0 smtp;553-Sorry, your email address
User's email address has>

We use Exchange 2003 on a SBS 2003 server.

I have carried out a track and trace and see the following:

SMTP: Started message submission to Advanced Queue
SMTP: Message Submitted to Categorizer
SMTP: Message Categorized and Queued for Routing
SMTP: Message Queued for Local Delivery
SMTP: Message Delivered Locally to Journal@domainname.com
SMTP: Message Sent to Badmail
SMTP: Message Categorized and Queued for Routing
SMTP: Message Routed and Queued for Remote Delivery
SMTP: Started Outbound Transfer of Message
SMTP: Non-Delivered Report (NDR) Generated

Could someone help with this.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:granite03
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 40201595
It looks like you may be on a spam blacklist.

Go to mxtoolbox.com and run the blacklist check on your domain name and your external IP address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:granite03
ID: 40201610
I have checked this on MXtoolbox using the IP address and domain name. All of them come back OK.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
David Atkin earned 1500 total points
ID: 40201617
Ok, I would contact the recipient and ask their IT department to check their end.  Perhaps get them to add you onto their white lists.

Is it only with this one recipient? Also, are you sending an attachment to them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:granite03
ID: 40201628
I wasn't sure if the message was actually leaving the server or not as it starts the outbound transfer but doesn't say that It has left.

SMTP: Started Outbound Transfer of Message
SMTP: Non-Delivered Report (NDR) Generated

I will get the recipient to check and see how it goes.

Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Sean Ohlrich
ID: 40203745
If you do any sort of ip firewalling at your location, make sure you have not firewalled out the recipient's email server.

I have seen in the odd, rare case, an organization trying to block out hackers, add ip ranges to their firewall.  Sometimes, smtp servers get caught in the trap and all of a sudden no more mail.

Might not have anything to do with your problem but always something to keep in the back of your head.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Adam Ray
ID: 40203815
You can also turn on logging for your SMTP server. The next time a message fails to send you can check your SMTP logs. Provided you have enough enabled they can be very helpful in determining how far along the SMTP gets when trying to send the message before it fails.

E.G. If the SMTP server gets as far as sending DATA (message body) then it's probably not a connection problem, but rather the receipting server rejecting the message for some reason.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:granite03
ID: 40209040
Would have given A but the solution was one I had seen on most of the searches I carried out on Google.
0