[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can i reduce high physical memory usage in SBS 2011

Posted on 2014-07-17
8
Medium Priority
?
1,161 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-05
Hi

i have a client with an SBS 2011 server on a HP ML350 G8 platform with 24GB ram and a 4core 2.4Ghx Xeon. The page files is 36864 and is on the data partition.
I am having problems at the moment with the performance of sage accounting software running slowly and i believe it is because of the amount of memory in use. I have attached some task manager screen shots can you give me any pointers as if the problem is exchange, IIS etc and any ideas on how to resolve the problem.

Thanks in advance
140717-TaskmanagerPerformance.jpg
140717-TaskmanagerProcesses.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:VBOSS
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:David Kroll
ID: 40201976
Try setting the database cache size for Exchange.

http://eightwone.com/2010/03/25/limiting-exchange-2010-database-cache/
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBOSS
ID: 40202062
Thanks...i found a similar article last night and implemented it and set it to 8gb (8388608). It had no obvious effect as the memory level was just the same and the store.exe was just the same as what is being displayed unless i entered an invalid amount so i removed the setting.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40202214
Would be helpful to know what article you found...

You need to specify the MINIMUM cache size as well - that means you must define both msExchESEparamCacheSizeMax AND msExchESEparamCacheSizeMin.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBOSS
ID: 40202296
Here it is
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/b7b2f9d9-4370-4984-8713-dc1d52a68105/how-to-reduce-memory-utilization-of-exchange-server-2010?forum=exchangesvradminlegacy

i didn't notice anything about CacheSizeMin but there are a few more links down the page that i ran out of time to look at last night.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1800 total points
ID: 40202310
I would suggest when looking for information involving SBS, especially if it's linked to/created by Susan Bradley, PAY ATTENTION.  

The selected answer to that question explicitly states CacheSizeMin:

You can modify the default database cache size values by making changes to the msExchESEParamCacheSizeMax and msExchESEParamCacheSizeMin attributes in Active Directory.

Most people overlook it because they don't care what the minimum is, they just want the maximum set... except that it doesn't work right unless they are BOTH set.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBOSS
ID: 40202747
sorry too many long hours this week. I have made the changes again but i will have to wait until morning and see what happens. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Ray
Adam Ray earned 200 total points
ID: 40203805
If your operating on too little sleep... don't forget to restart the Exchange IS service after you make the registry changes ;)

I also limit the RAM size of the SBSMonitoring and WSUS SQL databases when trying to free up RAM on an SBS box.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:VBOSS
ID: 40242105
Thanks guys all worked well. Appreciate all comments as i was sleep deprived ...lol
0