[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

package containing global variables throws exception ORA-04068: existing state of packages has been discarded

Posted on 2014-07-17
5
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-07
1. There is no change recompilation of package and still the package throws exception
2. Does package get recompiled when procedure in package is called from application
0
Comment
Question by:Saggi
3 Comments
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 664 total points
ID: 40201858
It looks like a few things can cause this.

Check out the following note on Oracle Support:
ORA-04068 Errors From User-Written And Oracle Packages (Doc ID 106206.1)

Yes, the package should get recompiled on the next execution.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexander Eßer [Alex140181] earned 672 total points
ID: 40201934
The main problem/reason is the use of global variables within packages. Doing so, the packages "get" an internal state which can and will be invalidated upon certain situations (see below)...

First of all the official docs which also refer to that problem (though you have to read between the lines):
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/appdev.112/e41502/adfns_packages.htm
see chapter "Package Invalidations and Session State" or search for the ORA error

The following 2 links describe the "real"/core problem quite well and offer corresponding solutions:

from http://betteratoracle.com/posts/34-avoiding-ora-04068-existing-state-of-packages-has-been-discarded:
This is an artefact of how Oracle maintains the internal package state. A package with no global variable has no internal state, and when it is recompiled Oracle knows it does not have to throw an ORA-04068 if the package is accessed again in the same session.

However, a package with internal state (caused by having a package global variable) will lose that state when it is recompiled, causing the ORA-04068.

http://technology.amis.nl/2012/08/07/reduce-occurrence-of-ora-04068-while-upgrading-plsql-packages-by-moving-global-variables-to-application-context/
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 664 total points
ID: 40203226
I have had this encountered before in 10.2.0.4.. Even after recompiling this doesn't solve the problem.. We had worked out like this
1.(check in V$Access and kill all the sessions which are accessing that package ..might have to do this again and again to kill all accessing sessions and Flush Shared Pool)
2. Simpler option would be to Bounce the database  and run utlrp (downtime required.. Confirm  with relevant stakeholders before proceeding with this activity)
0