?
Solved

Query Required in Identify FIrst and Last

Posted on 2014-07-17
10
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-29
Hi,

I own a big strange Zoo!!

I have 3 type of animal, Cats , Dogs and Mice.

I assign each new animal a unique number.

I tend to aquire my animals in batches.  
i.e I might acquire 10 Cats.  Then 6 months later I might acquire 20 mice. etc

See tblAnimals.

In my fantasy world tblAnimals has grown to almost 500,000 records (1 per animal)

However, my IT manager says I must reduce the number of records substantially!

So, I need a QUERY that converts tblAnimals into a more efficient view...like below.
I.e. One record per batch.   (tblAnimals currently has one record per animal which is wasteful!)


Animal   Start   End

Cat       1          6
Dog       7         8
Mouse     9    10
Cat       14      16
Dog       17     20
Cat       21     23
EEAnimals.accdb
0
Comment
Question by:Patrick O'Dea
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Randy Poole
ID: 40201864
What is start and end?
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40201875
you need a date of acquisition for every batch

see query1
EEAnimals.accdb
0
 

Author Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 40201948
Thanks folks,

Rey, you solution is close but not quiet what I want.

Allow me clarify.  There are NO dates involved in my problem or solution.

The use of "First" and "Last" does not quite work,

I need the result split into batches (A batch is defined as a "group of similar animals consecutively"

So,
Cat would be from unique record ID 1 to 6
Dogs 7 to 8
Mouse 9 to 10
Cat 14 to 16
etc.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Poole earned 668 total points
ID: 40201984
So you want a result based upon the entry order(uniqID) which are not separated by another animal type?
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 668 total points
ID: 40201988
<The use of "First" and "Last" does not quite work,>
it will work as you have seen from Query1 if you have a date field or another field where you could group the batch.

with your current records, you will need vba codes to get what you want.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Randy Poole
ID: 40202005
Is creating your own VBA functions to work with the query allowed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 40202226
"So you want a result based upon the entry order(uniqID) which are not separated by another animal type?"

YES to the above question!

VBA is fine. Code welcome!

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40202299
i'll suggest, if you can, to revise your table and add a field to distinguish or identify animals by batch
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:hnasr
hnasr earned 664 total points
ID: 40202975
Try this query sql:

SELECT Query1.Animal, First(Query1.Start) AS Start, Query1.End
FROM (SELECT t.Animal, t.UniqID AS Start, nz( (Select first(uniqid)-1 from tblAnimals As a Where a.animal<> t.Animal and a.uniqid>t.uniqid),   (Select last(uniqid) from tblAnimals )) AS [End]
FROM tblAnimals AS t
)  AS Query1
GROUP BY Query1.Animal, Query1.End
ORDER BY CInt([Query1].[END]);

Open in new window

EEAnimals-2.accdb
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 40228241
Thanks for help.

(I ended up with a new approach but assistance appreciated!)
0