?
Solved

Replacing a failed 2008 R2 domain controller

Posted on 2014-07-17
6
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-18
We have three domain controllers in our 2008 R2 domain.  Once of the servers failed -- ad02.  Everything is still operating fine in the domain of course because of the other DCs still operating.  We would like to replace the ad02.

My thinking was that I would install the OS on a new server, patch and service pack it, then reset the AD02 computer account, add the new computer to the domain as AD02, install AD and DNS on it (dcpromo) and be done with it.

Is that the proper procedure?
0
Comment
Question by:BladesAway
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pjam
pjam earned 800 total points
ID: 40201856
If the dead Dc was not DCPromo, I think you need to remove it first.  has been many years since I had that issue, and it was 2003 so may have changed.  i will be interested to see what answer you get myself even though we are now on 2012 domain.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 1200 total points
ID: 40201918
Hi,

Every thing is Right, but instead of resetting the ad02 account you need to perform Metata data cleanup for ad02.

http://kpytko.pl/2011/08/29/metadata-cleanup-for-broken-domain-controller/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BladesAway
ID: 40201944
Thank you Experts!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40202219
While you CAN perform a manual metadata cleanup, if your DC is 2008R2 or later, you can just delete the computer account in the domain controllers OU - that now should perform the cleanup for you.

More important question - WHY do you have 3 DCs?  Do you have more than 4000 employees?  Do you have 2 or more sites where each site has at least 20 people?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BladesAway
ID: 40205215
Qty 3 DCs -   1 physical, 1 Virtual and 1 spare virtual because we are paranoid.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40205235
You should have more than 1, but having 3 is excessive.  If one fails, the other handles things fine... if BOTH fail, that's why you have backups.  I'm paranoid too, but three is excessive unless you have multiple sites and/or a HUGE organization.
0