[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Update a database easily application/script

Posted on 2014-07-17
6
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-17
Hi,

We have a car database that has Makes and Instock

The Toyota table will have

Car           InStock
Tundra      3
RAV4          7
Prius          9

The THonda table will have

Car           InStock
Civic              9
Accord          2
Insight          4

Is there an application a PHP application that would allow us to edit the stock easly. Not looking for PHPMYADMIN as an answer.

Even if we have to rebuild the DB, but something that will allow us to edit, and create.

Then I can use some code to pull the data from the DB and display it on our site.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Computer Guy
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Randy Poole
ID: 40202022
Take a look at this, very easy and very inexpensive.
https://mysqlajaxtableeditor.com
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 40202035
The general design pattern for this is called a "table maintenance" script.  An example is given in this article.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_12335-PHP-and-MySQLi-Table-Maintenance.html
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40202047
But that said, a more useful design might be something like this, with one row per vehicle:

make VARCHAR(24)
model VARCHAR(24)
options VARCHAR(24) perhaps with several of these columns, one for each kind of option.

Then the SELECT query would say something like this:

SELECT make, model FROM cars WHERE make = 'Toyota' AND model = 'Prius'

The count of the results set would tell you exactly how many Prius you had in stock.  If you wanted to count all of the Toyota cars at once the query would look something like this:

SELECT count(model), model FROM cars WHERE make = 'Toyota' ORDER BY model GROUP BY model*

* Can't remember the exact structure for ORDER and GROUP but this is pretty close.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:gr8gonzo
ID: 40202078
I would suggest using HeidiSQL as a free, non-hosted app to maintain the data. It's always been a good GUI for MySQL for me and it has a very easy data table editor.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Computer Guy
ID: 40202265
Hi, When it comes to HeidiSQL, I am using WHM and cPanel.

I put in the hostname to the server, then the DBuser and password, and the databases don't pop up
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:gr8gonzo
ID: 40202424
Okay, you could have given a little more time to respond before accepting another answer. In any case, if you still want to try out HeidiSQL, you need to give permissions to your database user so that your IP address can access the database.  You can do this through cPanel.
0